visa

Visa-Exempt Entry and Landing Visas

Citizens from over 30 foreign nations can enter Taiwan with visa-exempt status or with landing visas. For information regarding obtaining Taiwanese visa, please refer to the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs at: http://www.boca.gov.tw/.

If you have any question about your visa, please contact Conference Secretariat (EMAIL: auap2016@isu.edu.tw)

Visa-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:
  1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:Andorra, Australia (Effective from January 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016) , Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.
  2. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days:Malaysia, Singapore.
  3. 3. The nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, the Philippines and Indonesia, who possess a valid visa (including an electronic one) (**) or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers have to apply to the "Online Application for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate" of the R.O.C. National Immigration Agency (website: https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/) for an "Authorization Certificate" before coming to Taiwan. After completion, the printed-out Certificate can be used by the foreign visitor for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection. During the immigration inspection, foreign visitors who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the R.O.C.
** A single-entry visa becomes invalid once it has already been used. However, a used single-entry visa might be acceptable for the purpose of immigration inspection to enter Taiwan, if it meets the following conditions:
  1. On the same continuing journey, the visa holder uses it to enter the visa issuing country prior to his/her arrival in Taiwan; and
  2. The visa holder will arrive in Taiwan before its expiration date.
Requirements:
  1. a passport with validity of at least six months upon entry .
    • visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents. •Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • US passport( including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. a confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Must not be determined by border officers at ports of entry in the Republic of China to be otherwise inadmissible.
Duration of stay:
  1. The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration. Please click here for " Penalty for overstay".
  2. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas, unless the following exceptions:.
    A. Foreign visitors entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may only apply for converting to visitor visas within their legal stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or branch offices of MOFA in case of: severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C. In addition, white-collar professionals who have obtained the work permits within their legal stay may apply for work visas, together with their spouse and minors (under age 20) entering the R.O.C. at the same time.
    B. For U.K. and Canadian passport holders, please refer to "Notice for British & Canadian Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay".(doc檔案)
Ports of entry: Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport, Taipei Songshan Airport, Taichung Airport, Chiayi Airport,Tainan Airport, Kaohsiung International Airport, Taitung Airport, Hualien Airport, Kinmen Airport,Magong Airport, Keelung Harbor, Taipei Harbor, Taichung Harbor, Kaohsiung Harbor, HualienHarbor, Shuitou Harbor and Fuao Harbor.

http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1443&ctNode=116&mp=2

Remarks:
1.Nationals who have entered Taiwan visa-free for purposes that do not require a permit—such as tourism, visiting friends or relatives, social visits, doing business, attending exhibitions, fact finding, and international exchanges—who then intend to engage in activities that, according to the laws and regulations of relevant agencies, do require a permit must still obtain one.
2. According to the Regulations for Exit of Draftees Article 14: For a draftee having maintained his household registration in Taiwan and has at the same time the status of double nationalities shall enter into and depart from Taiwan by presenting his ROC passport; any draftee entering into Taiwan by presenting a foreign passport and is duly subject to conscription shall be restricted from departing from Taiwan.
For conscription law please visit the website: http://www.immigration.gov.tw

Landing Visas

Countries eligible for Landing Visas :
  1. Holders of Bruneian passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
  3. Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months.
  4. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity of more than six months for nationals of those countries (except for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.
Requirements:
  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. Fill out an application form with two photos.
  3. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; For Turkish citizens: shall only be charged a handling fee of NT$800.
  4. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.
Duration of stay:
  1. Bruneian passport holders: The 14-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.
  2. Other eligible passengers: The 30-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.
  3. The above-said landing visa cannot be converted to visitor or resident visa under normal circumstances.
Ports of entry:
    Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport, Taipei SongShan Airport, Taichung Airport, KaohsiungInternational Airport.
Method of Lodgement
  1. Passengers entering the Republic of China through the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport may apply for a landing visa at the Visa Office of Consular Affairs Bureau at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport.
  2. Passengers who enter the Republic of China through the Taipei SongShan Airport, the Taichung Airport and the Kaohsiung International Airport shall apply for "temporary entry permit" at Border Affairs Corps of National Immigration Agency . To avoid getting a bad record in Taiwan, the holder of this permit should apply for a visa as soon as possible at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or at either of the branch offices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taichung or Kaohsiung. The holder will need to submit his/her passport, temporary entry permit when applying for the visa.
  3. In the event of a long national holiday, the holder may apply for a visa at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TIA) Visa Office, Bureau of Consular Affairs.

http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1446&ctNode=116&mp=2

VISA-Procedures for Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visas to the Republic of China(R.O.C.)

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must fulfill the procedure of this section:

Countries with special application procedures: Afghanistan、Algeria、Bangladesh、Bhutan、Burma/Myanmar、Cambodia、Cameroon、Cuba、Ghana、India (Identity Certificate)、Iran、Iraq、Laos、Nepal、Niger、Nigeria、Pakistan、Senegal、Somalia、Sri Lanka、Syria.
Countries with special application procedures: Nationals of the designated countries may apply for the R.O.C. visitor visas for the following purposes:
  • Invited by the Republic of China (R.O.C.) government agencies on official missions.
  • Participating in international meetings or activities for the purposes of religious, athletic, or cultural exchange, which are held by the organizations set up in the R.O.C.
  • Visiting dependents with legal residence status in the R.O.C., including spouse, family members of lineal relationship, or siblings.
  • Conducting economic or commercial businesses.(including accompanied spouse and children).
  • Crew members intending to come to the R.O.C. to report for duty.
  • Medical treatment.
Application offices: Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must submit their application at the designated overseas missions:
  • Burma/Myanmar (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Thailand )
  • Nepal (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in New Delhi)
  • India (Identity Certificate) (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in NewDelhi)
  • Nigeria (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria )
  • Ghana (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria )
Guarantee: Nationals from the following countries are obliged to obtain a Guarantee from their sponsors in Taiwan:
  • Burma/Myanmar(The visa applicants are obliged to obtain a Guarantee from their sponsors in Taiwan and then submit it together with other required documents of visa application to Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Thailand)
  • As for other particular cases of visa application from the designated countries, the overseas missions of the R.O.C. might request a Guarantee from the applicant’s sponsor in Taiwan if necessary.
Attention:
  1. According to Article 12 of Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visa in Foreign Passports, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) of the R.O.C. or ROC overseas missions are not required to give any reason to a visa applicant for refusal.
  2. The forms of visa application and Guarantee can be downloaded from the Bureau's website and are available free of charge at the Bureau of Consular Affairs and branch offices of MOFA.
    In case of any change of this information, please check the website of Bureau of Consular Affairs, MOFA: www.boca.gov.tw.